Money & Budget

When to Pay What: A Singapore Wedding Cash Flow Timeline

A practical month-by-month cash flow timeline for a Singapore wedding. Deposits, milestones, and final payments, so the bills don't all arrive at once.

August 26, 2026
5 min read
When to Pay What: A Singapore Wedding Cash Flow Timeline
On this page

Most wedding budget conversations focus on the total figure. The harder question, particularly for couples saving carefully or paying for the wedding themselves, is when the money actually leaves the account. A $50,000 wedding paid evenly over twelve months is one cash flow problem. A $50,000 wedding paid 60% in the final two weeks is a different one entirely.

This piece is the practical month-by-month payment timeline. It pairs with our earlier pieces on what a Singapore wedding actually costs, the skip-splurge-DIY breakdown, and the conversation with parents.

The general pattern

Wedding payments in Singapore tend to fall into three waves.

  • Booking deposits. Paid at the moment of confirming a vendor or venue. Usually 20% to 50% of the total. Often non-refundable.
  • Progress payments. Paid at agreed milestones during the planning period. Common for hotels and some larger vendors.
  • Final payments. Paid in the final fortnight before the wedding, or on the day itself. Often the largest single tranche.

A typical Singapore wedding has the deposit wave spread over months six to twelve before the day, with the final wave clustering in the last four weeks. The middle months are quieter financially.

Twelve to nine months out

The booking phase. Largest deposits go out here.

  • Banquet venue deposit: typically $5,000 to $10,000, depending on the hotel and the package size.
  • Photographer deposit: $500 to $1,500.
  • Videographer deposit (if separate): $500 to $1,500.
  • Pre-wedding shoot deposit (if booked early): $500 to $1,000.
  • Bridal package deposit: $500 to $1,500.

This is the most cash-heavy window after the final fortnight. Couples often book everything in a single month because of vendor availability pressure. Expect to send out $7,000 to $15,000 in deposits during this period.

Nine to six months out

A quieter financial window. Most early-booked vendors are confirmed. The next round of bookings is happening.

  • MUA deposit: $200 to $500.
  • Florist deposit: $300 to $800.
  • Wedding car deposit: typically $100 to $300, depending on the package and provider. Our own deposit is 50% of the package value, payable on confirmation.
  • Emcee deposit: $200 to $500.
  • Stationery and invitation deposit: $100 to $300.

Total outflow in this window is usually under $3,000.

Six to three months out

The pre-wedding shoot happens here for most couples. Some progress payments fall due.

  • Pre-wedding shoot balance: $1,500 to $3,000.
  • Album and print finishing deposit: $200 to $500.
  • Honeymoon deposits (flights, accommodation): highly variable, often $2,000 to $6,000.
  • Rings, if not already purchased: $3,000 to $10,000 a pair.

A more variable window. Honeymoon bookings are often the largest single item here. Some couples pay these from a separate honeymoon savings line.

Three to one month out

The first wave of the final cluster. Banquet progress payments often hit in this window.

  • Banquet progress payment: typically 20% to 30% of the package, sometimes more.
  • Final dress fittings and alterations: $200 to $600.
  • Florist progress or final payment: depending on the vendor's terms.
  • Tea ceremony items, signage, decoration: $300 to $1,500 in scattered smaller payments.

The final fortnight

The biggest single window. Most vendors collect the remaining balance here.

  • Banquet final payment: the largest single line. Often $15,000 to $30,000 depending on table count.
  • Photographer balance: $1,500 to $4,000.
  • Videographer balance: $1,500 to $4,000.
  • MUA balance: $800 to $2,500.
  • Florist final payment: $500 to $3,000.
  • Wedding car balance: the remaining 50% of the package. For us, that runs $140 to $360 depending on the package.
  • Emcee balance: $400 to $1,200.
  • Ang baos for parents and helpers: $500 to $2,000 in cash, withdrawn fresh.

A couple should expect $20,000 to $40,000 to leave the account in the final fortnight, depending on the size of the wedding. Plan the bank balance accordingly.

The day itself

A small but real cash window.

  • Cash tips and ang baos handed out during the day. $200 to $800.
  • Last-minute additions at the hotel. Corkage, extra service requests, last-minute floral additions. $100 to $500.
  • Photo album add-ons selected on the day. Sometimes proposed by the photographer at the morning briefing.

Keep a small cash reserve, ideally in cash, for these.

The Vow Carriage

Our payment schedule is simple

50% deposit on booking confirmation, 50% balance seven days before the wedding. No progress payments, no surprises.

See our pricing

The after-payment window

A few items that arrive after the wedding.

  • Photo album printing and binding: $400 to $1,200, usually paid two to three months after the wedding once the design is approved.
  • Videographer post-production balance: sometimes 30% to 50% of the total, payable on delivery of the final edit, often two to four months after the wedding.
  • Honeymoon balance: if travelling after the wedding, the trip's final settlements (extra activities, dining, in-resort spending).

Most couples close out the wedding-related payments three to four months after the day itself.

How to plan around this

A few habits that make the cash flow manageable.

  • Open a dedicated wedding bank account or sub-account a year before. Move money into it monthly. It makes the cash flow visible and prevents accidental dipping.
  • Map every vendor payment date on a single calendar. Note both the deposit and the balance due date. The final fortnight cluster becomes much less alarming when seen in advance.
  • Hold back 10% to 15% as a contingency line. Hidden costs and last-minute add-ons are real. Our piece on hidden wedding costs covers what tends to creep in.
  • Pay the largest vendors by PayNow or bank transfer, not credit card. Some vendors offer a small discount for direct payment. Credit card surcharges, even small ones, add up at the banquet scale.

Closing

A Singapore wedding's cash flow is more important to plan than its total budget. Two couples spending the same headline figure can have wildly different experiences depending on whether the payments are spread evenly or stack up in the final month. Map the payment dates a year out. Set the dedicated account up early. The bills will still come. They will not surprise you.

The Vow Carriage

Written by The Vow Carriage

Share

Contact

Ready to book your wedding car?

Get an instant quote and check your date's availability. Reach us via the contact form or chat with us on WhatsApp.